Top Banner
[…] See ECF No. 189 ¶¶ 83, 85–86, 93–94, 95–97, 98–102, 103–05, 153–202. Defendants accordingly had no duty to the Extraterritorial Plaintiffs under section 1225(b)(1) that they failed to carry out, so section 1225(b)(1) cannot form the basis of a cognizable section 706(1) claim. Section 1225(b)(2)(A) states:

Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), in the case of an alien who is an applicant for admission, if the examining immigration officer determines that an alien seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title.

8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(A). An applicant for admission is “[a]n alien present in the United States.” Id. § 1225(a)(1); see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a) (An application “to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person to a U.S. immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry.” (emphasis added)). The Extraterritorial Plaintiffs do not allege they were present in the United States, which means they were not “applicants for admission” at the time of their alleged injuries. See ECF No. 189 ¶¶ 83, 85–86, 93–94, 95–97, 98–102, 103–05, 153–202. Defendants therefore had