Top Banner
[…] But the Extraterritorial Plaintiffs, because they were not physically present within the United States, were not “applicants for admission” at the time of their alleged injuries, nor were they “seeking admission” in the manner prescribed by statute and regulation. See 8 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(1) (“An alien present in the United States who has not been admitted or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival . . . ) shall be deemed for purposes of this chapter an applicant for admission.” (emphasis added)); 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a) (an application “to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person to a U.S. immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry” (emphasis added)); ECF No. 189 ¶¶ 83, 85–86, 93–

4 César alleges he experienced a “racially discriminatory denial[] of access,” ECF No. 189 ¶¶ 103–05, 198, but those allegations are raised against only Mexican government officials acting in Mexico.