Top Banner
[…] Case 3:17-cv-02366-BAS-KSC Document 192-1 Filed 11/29/18 PageID.4400 Page 19 of 43

Page 20: JOSEPH H. HUNT Assistant Attorney General, Civil Divisiont Memo... · defendants’ memorandum in support of their motion to partially dismiss the second amended complaint . case

10

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

DEFS’ MEMO. IN SUPPORT OF MOT. TO PARTIALLY DISMISS SECOND AM. COMPL.

Case No. 3:17-cv-02366-BAS-KSC

no duty to the Extraterritorial Plaintiffs under section 1225(b)(2) that they failed to carry out, so section 1225(b)(2) does not form the basis of a cognizable section 706(1) claim. Finally, the regulation at section 235.3(b)(4) states in relevant part:

If an alien subject to the expedited removal provisions indicates an intention to apply for asylum, or expresses a fear of persecution or torture, or a fear of return to his or her country, the inspecting officer shall not proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by an asylum officer in accordance with 8 C.F.R. § 208.30.

8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4). The expedited removal provisions apply to certain aliens who entered without inspection, which Plaintiffs do not allege they did, and to certain “arriving aliens.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1). The regulations define an “arriving alien” as: