Top Banner
[…] L. No. 95-511, 92

Stat. 1790 (Oct. 25, 1978) (current version codified at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1811) to "provide a

procedure under which the Attorney General can obtain a judicial warrant authorizing the use of

electronic surveillance in the United States for foreign intelligence purposes." S. Rep. No. 95-604,

95th Cong. 2d Sess. 5, reprinted at 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3906. The Act established the Foreign

Intelligence Surveillance Court (FIS Court) which is comprised of eleven district court judges

appointed by the Chief Justice. 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a).

The FIS Court is vested with "jurisdiction to hear applications for and grant orders approving

electronic surveillance anywhere within the United States under the procedures set forth in [the

statute]." Id. Upon a finding of probable cause to believe that the target of electronic surveillance

is a "foreign power or an agent of a foreign power," that "each of the facilities or places at which the