Top Banner
[…] -6-

The Act also incorporated provisions in both sections designed to avoid compromising

ongoing investigations. It requires that an order approving the use of a pen register or track and trace

device shall direct that the "provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord,

custodian, or other person shall furnish any information, facilities or technical services necessary to

accomplish the installation and operation of the pen register or trap and trace device in such a

manner as will protect its secrecy." 50 U.S.C. § 1842(d)(2)(B)(i) (emphasis added). The Act also

specifically prohibits the disclosure of "the existence of the investigation or of the pen register or trap

and trace device to any person unless or until ordered by the court." Id., § 1842(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I). In

the case of orders compelling the release of records, the Act provided that "[n]o common carrier,

public accommodation facility, physical storage facility, or vehicle rental facility, or officer,