Top Banner
[…] executive action in which courts have long been hesitant to intrude absent congressional

authorization.” Id. at 575 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also de la Paz, 786 F.3d at 379;

Lebron v. Rumsfeld, 670 F.3d 540, 549 (4th Cir. 2012). The enforcement of arms-export controls

necessarily implicates foreign policy and national security. See Order on Prelim. Inj. 6

(recognizing “the interest — and authority — of the President and Congress in matters of foreign

policy and export”); see also 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1) (explaining that purpose of AECA is to

“further[] . . . world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States”); United

States v. Mandel, 914 F.2d 1215, 1223 (9th Cir. 1990) (calling decisions about restricting exports

as part of Commerce Department’s export-control regime “quintessentially matters of policy

entrusted by the Constitution to the Congress and the President”); Samora v. United States, 406