Top Banner
[…] Unlike traditional print me-dia, Internet newsletters may be updated continuously throughout aweek, a day, or even an hour and may be instantaneously available toanyone in the world with Internet access. Such volatile and unpre-dictable content changes do not meet the "regular intervals" require-ment of section 6060. Therefore, the OpenSource newsletter doesnot satisfy the requirements of California Code of Civil Proceduresection 415.50.

Even if OpenSource did meet the requirements of CaliforniaGovernment Code section 6000, service of process in this case wouldstill be improper. California Code of Civil Procedure section417.10(b) requires proof of service by publication pursuant to section415.50 be made by "affidavit of the publisher or printer, or his fore-man or principal clerk, showing the time and place of publication."Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(b). Since the OpenSource newsletterhas no publisher, printer, foreman, or clerk, service by posting toOpenSource cannot possibly be proper.

A-pril 2000] 1091

Page 33: Defendants' Motion to Dismiss; Memorandum of Points and ...