Top Banner
[…] Unlike traditional print me- dia, Internet newsletters may be updated continuously throughout a week, a day, or even an hour and may be instantaneously available to anyone in the world with Internet access. Such volatile and unpre- dictable content changes do not meet the "regular intervals" require- ment of section 6060. Therefore, the OpenSource newsletter does not satisfy the requirements of California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50.
Even if OpenSource did meet the requirements of California Government Code section 6000, service of process in this case would still be improper. California Code of Civil Procedure section 417.10(b) requires proof of service by publication pursuant to section 415.50 be made by "affidavit of the publisher or printer, or his fore- man or principal clerk, showing the time and place of publication." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(b). Since the OpenSource newsletter has no publisher, printer, foreman, or clerk, service by posting to OpenSource cannot possibly be proper.
A-pril 2000] 1091
IX. CONCLUSION