Robert GranthamReveal-IP LLC
[…] The 2015 Plan◦ Re-engineering the patent classification system
Reveal-IP LLC Alexandria VA.
22306 7
2
3
The Statute
◦ 35 USC §2(d) is the law that grants the PTO the authority to determine who and how a person will be recognized as a patent practitioner. The Statute provides that one be:
“…possessed of the necessary qualifications to render applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution of their applications or other business before the office....”
Reveal-IP LLCAlexandria VA.
22306 8
The Regulation◦ Under the authority of 35 USC §2(d), the PTO
promulgated 37 C.F.R. § 10.7(a)(2)(ii) which reads in part: “(a) No individual will be registered to practice before the Office unless he or she shall:(2) Establish to the satisfaction of the Director that he or she is:(ii) Possessed of the legal, scientific, and technical qualification necessary to enable him or her to render applicants for patents valuable service.”
Reveal-IP LLC Alexandria VA.
22306 9
Considerations◦ Congress recognized “other persons” and “other
business”◦ Case Law and the agents exam ◦ “…the regulation does not specifically define