Robert GranthamReveal-IP LLC
[…] aspects of the patent examining process.”
Reveal-IP LLC Alexandria VA.
22306 6
1
The 2007-2012 Plan◦ Improving examiners ability to access prior art◦ Classified searching
The Accelerated Exam (2006)◦ Multi-resource search and report
HR Bill 1990 (2007)◦ Mandatory search report with analysis
America Invents Act (2011)◦ Pre-grant submissions and post-grant reviews
The 2015 Plan◦ Re-engineering the patent classification system
Reveal-IP LLC Alexandria VA.
22306 7
2
3
The Statute
◦ 35 USC §2(d) is the law that grants the PTO the authority to determine who and how a person will be recognized as a patent practitioner. The Statute provides that one be:
“…possessed of the necessary qualifications to render applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or prosecution of their applications or other business before the office....”
Reveal-IP LLCAlexandria VA.
22306 8
The Regulation◦ Under the authority of 35 USC §2(d), the PTO