Transcript
[…] In almost all cases,the video link is provided over the Internet. See Improved TRS Order & FNPRM, 15 FCC Rcd at 5152-54,paras. 21-27.
62
Commission determined that TRS, as defined, was not limited to "telecommunications"
and that Congress intended the term "telephone transmission services" to be interpreted
broadly to implement section 225's goal to "ensure that interstate and intrastate [TRS] are
available, to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner, to hearing-impaired and
speech-impaired individuals in the United States."
§ 610. Telephone service for disabled
(a) Establishment of regulationsThe Commission shall establish such regulations as are necessary to ensurereasonable access to telephone service by persons with impaired hearing.
(b) Hearing aid compatibility requirements