Top Banner
[…] "necessary to protect the health of persons" threatened by an "imminent and substantial

endangerment" to human health by way of drinking water contamination. 42 U.S.C. § 300i(a).

8

Case 3:11-cv-00116-F Document 7 Filed 03/21/11 Page 13 of 31 PageID 45

Page 14: 2011 Range motion 2 to dismiss

Section 1448 of the SDWA provides that a petition for judicial review of "any ... final action of

the [EPA] Administrator" under the Act "may be filed in the circuit in which the petitioner

resides or transacts business which is directly affected by the action." 42 U.S.C. § 300j-7(a)(2)

(emphasis added). "Any such petition shall be filed within the 45-day period beginning on the

date of the ... final Agency action with respect to which review is sought ...." Id. § 300j-7(a).

Additionally, an EPA action that "could have been" reviewed under Section 1448 "shall not be

subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement or in any civil

action to enjoin enforcement." Id. On its face, the Order claims to be "final agency action for

purposes of SDWA § 1448." [App. 21, ¶ 70].

G. Range 's Fifth Circuit Petition for Review.

14. As discussed below, the Order does not constitute final agency action in the sense