Top Banner
[…] 42 U.S .C. § 300i(a). Subsection (b) of Section 1431 provides:

Any person who violates or fails or refuses to comply with anyorder issued by the Administrator under subsection (a)(1) of thissection may , in an action brought in the appropriate United Statesdistrict court to enforce such order, be subject to a civil penalty ofnot to exceed [$ 16,500] for each day in which such violationoccurs or failure to comply continues.

Id. § 300i(b); 40 C.F.R. § 19.4 Table.

In several environmental statutes, Congress has given EPA the choice of at least two

options - commence a civil action or issue an agency order - upon the agency's receipt of