IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] therein; (5) that they all reside in the county named in the affidavit; (6) that each
signed on the date set opposite his name; and (7) that, to the best of affiant’s
knowledge and belief, the signers are qualified electors of the State, or of the
electoral district, as the case may be.”
428. Nothing in 25 P.S. § 2911(d) requires that the person executing the
Affidavit must do so “in the presence of a person empowered to take
acknowledgements (such as a notary public).”
162
429. Pennsylvania law provides for an unsworn affidavit made pursuant to
the penalties of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4904(a)(1) which provides that: “A person
commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent to mislead a public
servant in performing his official function, he makes any written false statement
which he does not believe to be true.”
430. Affidavits executed subject to the penalties of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat §
4904(a)(1) do not require that they be executed “in the presence of a person
empowered to take acknowledgements (such as a notary public).”
431. Nothing in 25 P.S. § 2911(d) authorizes defendants to prohibit, or to