IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTFOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] based solely on its content.
(iii) The restriction of 25 P.S. § 2911(c) prohibiting willing
“qualified electors” from signing more than one nomination paper imposes a
19
severe burden on plaintiffs’ speech – and the speech of willing “qualified electors”
– that is not narrowly tailored to advance a compelling governmental interest and
there is no regulatory interest advanced by the restriction sufficient to justify the
severe impairment of plaintiffs’ rights under the First and Fourteenth Amendments
to the United States Constitution.
(iv) Since 25 P.S. § 2911(c) also provides that: “[m]ore than one
candidate may be nominated by one nomination paper and candidates for more
than one office may be nominated by one nomination paper,” the challenged
provision of 25 P.S. § 2911(c) prohibits a qualified elector from petitioning the
Commonwealth to place a gubernatorial candidate from one “political body” or
“minor political party” on the general election ballot and a congressional or other