UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Case 1:16-cv-11950-MLW Document 34 Filed 10/20/17 Page 17 of 73
18
owner or operator of a non-transportation-related onshore or
offshore facility engaged in drilling, producing, gathering, storing,
processing, refining, transferring, distributing, using, or consuming
oil and oil products, which due to its location, could reasonably be
expected to discharge oil in quantities that may be harmful, as
described in part 110 of this chapter, into or upon the navigable
waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines. . . .
40 C.F.R. § 112.1(b).
83. The SPCC must include “procedures, methods, equipment, and other requirements to
prevent the discharge of oil from non-transportation-related onshore and offshore facilities into or
upon the navigable waters of the United States or adjoining shorelines. . . .” Id. § 112.1(a)(1).
84. The SPCC regulations highlight the importance of SPCC Plans:
SPCC Plans are designed to complement existing laws, regulations,
rules, standards, policies, and procedures pertaining to safety
standards, fire prevention, and pollution prevention rules. The