SENATE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . No. 2302
[…] 1711 “No commercial hot-food holding cabinet, computer or computer monitor, lavatory
1712 faucet, kitchen faucet, public lavatory faucet, portable electric spa, replacement aerator,
1713 showerhead, general service lamp, urinal, water closet, water cooler, or high CRI fluorescent
1714 lamp manufactured on or after January 1, 2019 may be sold or offered for sale in the state unless
1715 the efficiency of the new product meets or exceeds the efficiency standards set forth in the
1716 regulations adopted pursuant to this section.”
1717 SECTION 100. Section 9 of said chapter 25B of the General Laws, as so appearing, is
1718 hereby amended by adding after the first paragraph the following paragraph:-
1719 “If any of the energy or water conservation standards issued or approved for publication
1720 by the Office of the United States Secretary of Energy as of January 19, 2017 pursuant to the
1721 Energy Policy and Conservation Act (10 C.F.R. §§ 430-431) are withdrawn, repealed or
1722 otherwise voided, the minimum energy or water efficiency level permitted for products
1723 previously subject to federal energy or water conservation standards shall be the previously
1724 applicable federal standards and no such product may be sold or offered for sale in the state
1725 unless it meets or exceeds such standards. This paragraph shall not apply to any federal energy or
1726 water conservation standard set aside by a court upon the petition of a person who will be
1727 adversely affected, as provided in 42 U.S.C. § 6306(b).”