JJ. Majority: SAUFLEY, C.J., and LEVY, MEAD, and GORMAN, JJ. Dissent: ALEXANDER, SILVER, and JABAR, JJ.
[…] § 8104-A(2)(A)(3).
[¶46] Attending a high school football game, as enjoyable as it may be, does
not constitute outdoor recreation. The term recreation is defined as “the act of
recreating or the state of being recreated : refreshment of the strength and spirits
23
after toil : DIVERSION, PLAY.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary
at 1899. Applying this definition, recreation contemplates participatory activities
and excludes passive ones.
[¶47] Further support that public outdoor recreaction excludes
nonparticipatory activities is found in the recreational land use statute, 14 M.R.S.
§ 159-A (2009). That statute defines recreational activities, in relevant part, as:
[R]ecreational activities conducted out-of-doors, including, but not limited to, hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, environmental education and research, hiking, recreational caving, sight-seeing, operating snow-traveling and all-terrain vehicles, skiing, hang-gliding, noncommercial aviation activities, dog sledding, equine activities, boating, sailing, canoeing, rafting, biking, picnicking, [or] swimming . . . .
14 M.R.S. § 159-A(1)(B). When interpreting a statute, “a general term followed
by a list of illustrations is ordinarily assumed to embrace only concepts similar to
those illustrations.” Francis v. Dana-Cummings, 2008 ME 184, ¶ 15, 962 A.2d