DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] require V2V communications devices in new motor vehicles and aftermarket equipment. The
following section examines what the Safety Act requires NHTSA to consider in developing an
FMVSS, and how the proposal in this NPRM may meet those requirements.
B. What does the Vehicle Safety Act allow and require of NHTSA in
issuing a new FMVSS, and how is the proposal consistent with those
requirements?
Under the Safety Act, NHTSA’s motor vehicle safety standards are generally
performance-oriented.249
Further, the standards are required to be practicable and objective, and
249 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(8) (defining “motor vehicle safety” as “the performance of a motor vehicle . . . in a way that
protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or
performance of a motor vehicle”); and sec. 30102(a)(9) (defining “motor vehicle safety standard” as “a minimum
440
to meet the need for safety.250
The following paragraphs will discuss briefly the meaning of each
of these requirements, and then explore how the agency believes that the proposal may meet
those requirements.