GCSD v. SNW ~ Final Award
[…] 1, 2010. Under R-29 (Arbitration in the Absence of a Party or Representative) of
those rules, “[u]nless the law provides to the contrary, the arbitration may proceed
in the absence of any party or representative who, after due notice, fails to be
present or fails to obtain a postponement. An award shall not be made solely on the
default of a party. The arbitrator shall require the party who is present to submit
such evidence as the arbitrator may require for the making of an award.” Under the
Revised Uniform Arbitration Act as adopted in Arizona, A.R.S. 12-3015(C), “[t]he
arbitrator may hear and decide the controversy on the evidence produced although
a party who was duly notified of the arbitration proceeding did not appear.” On
April 13, 2012, the AAA forwarded to counsel for SNW and GCSD the Notice of
Hearing setting the final hearing for July 16-27, 2012. Accordingly, under the
governing rules and controlling law, the hearing proceeded after due notice to