J-E01012-20
[…] - 4 -
Request for Production #16 and Response.3
On July 13, 2018, the trial court heard argument on Erie’s objections to
Request for Production #16 as well as other objections lodged by Erie. By
order entered October 19, 2018, the trial court directed, “With regard to
Request for Production of Documents 16, [Erie] shall submit to his court for in
camera review the responsive information [] within twenty (20) days from
receipt of the Opinion and Order.” Order, 10/19/18, at 2 (some capitalization
____________________________________________
3 The attorney-client privilege is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5928 and provides
that “[i]n a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client
be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.” “It is well-settled that the attorney-client
privilege is one of the most sacrosanct privileges that exists.” Commonwealth v. Schultz, 133 A.3d 294, 308 (Pa. Super. 2016).
With respect to the work product doctrine,
[s]ubject to the provisions of Rules 4003.4 and 4003.5, a party