Supervisors in 1958. Unfortunately, it is only recently that many have taken advantage of this
legislation; and consequently, most cities, towns, and counties now have land-use problems that
can only be corrected over a long period of time.
The power to zone is granted for the purpose of promoting the health, safety, morals, and general
welfare of a community or county. All regulations in Chapter 414 of the Code delegate this
responsibility to the cities and towns; and Chapter 335 contains a similar provision for counties
in areas outside incorporated cities and towns. Section 335.3 states:
Except farms, the Board of Supervisors may by ordinance regulate and restrict the height,
number of structures, and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot that
may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of
population, and the location and use of buildings, structures, and land for trade, industry,
residence, or other purposes, and may regulate, restrict, and prohibit the use of residential
purposes of tents, trailers, and portable or potentially portable structures. However, such
powers shall be exercised only with reference to land and structures located within the
county but lying outside of the corporate limits of any city."
This regulation is accomplished by dividing the county into districts "of such number, shape, and
area as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter." The districts, so
established, must provide uniform or equal treatment of similar buildings of land within any