particular district; but, of course, the regulations may vary from one district to another, (Section
335.4, Code of Iowa).
The basis of the regulation, according to Section 335.5, is a comprehensive plan. By a
comprehensive plan, it is meant that the zoning concept must be developed for the entire county
or community and the regulations must be designed to accomplish this total plan, rather than just
be a piecemeal attempt to resolve a problem in one location. The objectives of the total plan are
also spelled out in Section 335.5 as:
"…to lessen congestion in the street or highway; to secure safety from fire, flood, panic,
and other dangers; to protect health and the genera welfare; to provide adequate light and
air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to
facilitate the provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, and other public
requirements."
3
And, in the final paragraph of this section, it is further stated that:
"Such regulations shall be made with reasonable considerations among other things as to
the character of the area of the district and the peculiar suitability of such area for