Transcript
[…] DWT 23083464v3 0036234-000284 4
monthly installments." CR 4. Stehrenberger also represented "[t]his Note
has been carefully read and the contents thereof are known and understood
by Obligor." CP 9,-r e. The Note makes clear it "shall inure to the benefit
of Bank and its successors and assigns." CP 8.
Stehrenberger admitted she left the signed Note at a WaMu branch,
stating she "left the signed promissory note on the manager's desk." CP
249,-r 64. Stehrenberger and Chase stipulated that the Note is a negotiable
instrument under RCW 62A.3-104, "payable to bearer or to order at the
time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder." RCW 62A.3-
104(a)(1); CP 143-44; CP 859-60. See also CP 24,-r 20. Stehrenberger
does not allege that before September 2008 she ever paid anyone other
than WaMu, and presented no evidence suggesting WaMu sold her loan
before it failed and the FDIC took over as receiver. See CP 852, 1051.