Transcript
[…] See RCW 5.46.010 (copies of
business records admissible); Braut v. Tarabochia, 104 Wn. App. 728,
733-34 (2001) (admitting into evidence a photocopy of lost original
promissory note; once admitted, "its terms are established"); see also ER
1003 (copy is admissible to same extent as original). Stehrenberger does
not claim the original and the copy differ in any substantial way.
DWT 23083464v3 0036234-000284 27
Accordingly, the trial court properly found Chase proved the tenns of the
instrument.
The trial court also properly decided that Chase proved its right to
enforce the instrument. RCW 62A.3-309 states a person not in possession
of an instrument is entitled to enforce it if: "(i) the person was in
possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of
possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a
transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot
reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was
destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be detennined, or it is in the wrongful
possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is
not amenable to service of process." Chase introduced undisputed
evidence on each of these points, giving Chase the right to enforce the
instrument no matter who lost it, or when.
If Chase lost the Note, the analysis is straightforward. Chase
would have been in possession of the Note and entitled to enforce it, when