Transcript
[…] DWT 23083464v3 0036234·000284 32
Although the original Note is misplaced, Chase has a copy that reflects all
the terms of the original. CP 4-10. This evidence is not in a single
document labeled "lost note affidavit," but the trial court properly found
that Chase had supplied the requisite proof of the terms of the Note and
Chase's right to enforce it.
4. The Court Properly Denied Stehrenberger's Untimely Request for Protection.
The trial court correctly found that Stehrenberger has adequate
protection against the risk that some other person might come forward to
enforce her Note. RCW 62A.3-309 authorized the trial court to enter
judgment in favor of Chase if the trial court found "that the person
required to pay the instrument is adequately protected against loss that
might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the
instrument. Adequate protection may be provided by any reasonable
means." The comments to RCW 62A.3-309 explain a substantial risk of
loss might exist if the instrument is payable to bearer. If, however, "the
instrument was payable to the person who lost the instrument and that
person did not indorse the instrument, no other person could be a holder of