100187-8 Petition for Review.pdf - Washington State Courts
[…] mass appraisal. (CP 327-330). The COA interjected info not in the record
in their Opinion about ratio studies to affim1 summary judgment?
Sanders v. T-VA., 169 Wn.2d 827 at 864; 240 P.3d 120; 2010 ("'If the statute's meaning is plain on its face, then courts must give effect to its plain meaning as an expression of what the Legislature intended."' (quoting State v. JM, 144 Wn.2d 472,480, 28 P.3d 720 (2001))).
Sahalee Country Club v. Ed. of Tax Appeals, 108 Wn.2d 26, 735 P.2d 1320 (1987) 9
••• The starting point for real property valuation is RCW 84.40.030, which provides that all real property "shall be valued at one hundred percent of its true and fair value in money and assessed on the same basis unless specifically provided otherwise by law." ... Fair market value is determined by one or more of three general methods: market data, cost, and income capitalization. RCW 84.40.030(1), (2).