100187-8 Petition for Review.pdf - Washington State Courts
[…] VALUE CONCLUSION
6. Uniformity of taxation, as required by Washington's Constitution,43 is reached
when all properties are valued at 100 percent of their fair market values. 44
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
7. As defined in WAC 458-07-030(1), the fair market value of the subject property
' "is the amount of money a buyer of property willing but not obligated to buy would pay a seller
of property willing but not obligated to sell, tal<lng into consideration all uses to which the
property is adapted and might in reason be applied."
8. RCW 84.40.030(1) provides that "(t]he true and fair value ofreal property for
taxation purposes ... shall be based upon ... [a]ny sales of the property being appraised or
similar properties with respect to sales made within the past five years."
9. Among the key factors for determining whether a sale property and the subject
property are similar are (1) their locations; (2) the age, size, construction quality, and condition of
their improvements; and (3) any special features the sites share (such as their views or waterfront