Top Banner
[…] For instance, ORS 475.309, which the majority cites as a provision that excepts per­sons who use medical marijuana from state criminal lia­bility, Ore. at (slip op at 24), provides that a

Page 300: CITY OF KENT, ET AL. - Washington State Courts

Page 18 348 Ore. 159, *; 2010 Ore. LEXIS 272, **;

; 23 Am. Disabilities Cas. (BNA) 1

person engaged in or assisting in the medical use of ma­rijuana "is excepted from the criminal laws of the state" if [* 196] certain conditions, including holding a "registry identification card," are satisfied. (Emphases added.) ORS 475.302(10) defines "registry identification card" as follows:

"a document issued by the department that identifies a person authorized to engage in the medical use of ma­rijuana and the person's designated primary caregiver, if any."

(Emphasis added.)

Consider also ORS 475.306(1), the section of the [**73] act that the majority finds offending. That subsec­tion references both ORS 475.309, the exception section, and the registry identification card necessary to that ex­ception. ORS 475.306(1) provides: