Top Banner
[…] Page 290: CITY OF KENT, ET AL. - Washington State Courts

Page 8 348 Ore. 159, *; 2010 Ore. LEXIS 272, **;

; 23 Am. Disabilities Cas. (BNA) 1

drug[s] as part of a Food and Drug Administration pre­approved research project." Raich, 545 U.S. at 14; see 21 USC§ 823(j) (recognizing that exception for the use of Schedule I drugs).

13 Two subsections of the Controlled Sub­stances Act accomplish that result. Section 823(j) directs the Attorney General to register physi­cians and other practitioners to dispense con­trolled substances listed in Schedule II through V. 21 USC§ 823(j). Section 822(b) authorizes per­sons registered with the Attorney General to dis­pense controlled substances "to the extent au­thorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter." 21 usc§ 822(b).

Congress has classified marijuana as a Schedule I drug, 21 USC§ 812(c), and federal law prohibits its manufacture, distribution, and possession, 21 USC § 84/(a)(l).