Top Banner
[…] (b) Persons who act as designated providers ... shall also not be arrested, prosecuted, or subject to other criminal sanctions or civil consequences under state law, notwithstanding any other provision of law, based solely on their assisting with the medical use of cannabis. 5

RCW 69.51A.005 (emphasis added). This legislative intent was

carried through to the statute that dictates how a person can avoid state

criminal or civil liability. RCW 69.51A.040, also a product of ESSSB

5073 entitled, "Compliance with chapter - Qualifying patients and

4 Prior to the amendment, RCW 69.51A.005 provided: (1) Therefore, the people of the state of Washington intend that:

(a) Qualifying patients ... shall not be found guilty of a crime under state law for their possession and limited use of marijuana;

(b) Persons who act as designated providers ... shall also not be found guilty of a crime under state law for assisting with the medical use of marijuana.

5 Appellants cite RCW 69.51A.005 to support their argument that it is legal to participate in a collective garden. This statute, which begins with "(1) The legislature finds that" is nothing more than a statement of legislative intent. It is not operative language.