Top Banner
[…] certain conditions. 7 It follows that if participation in collective gardens is

not legal under state law, the City's ordinance that prohibits collective

gardens is consistent with state law, and not in conflict with it. Kent's

zoning prohibition merely prohibits an act that is illegal under the MCA.

2. THE OPERATIVE SECTIONS OF THE MCA DO NOT APPLY TO

THE CITY.

As noted above, the portions of the chapter protecting qualified

patients from arrest, prosecution, other criminal or civil sanctions were not

intended to restrict City regulation of medical cannabis. RCW

69.51A.005 sets forth the clear intent of the legislature that qualified

patients and designated providers "shall not be arrested, prosecuted, or

subject to other criminal sanctions or civil consequences under state law."

The intent that the MCA provide a safe harbor from state criminal charges

is carried through to the operative section of the MCA, RCW 69.51A.040,

which provides: