Top Banner
[…] Ore. at (slip op at 13). However, the [**74] majority does not explain why it finds ORS 475.306(1) and not ORS 475.302(10) preempted.

ORS 475.319, another section of the act that the ma­jority cites as creating an exemption from criminal liabil­ity, also depends on words of permission for its opera­tion. Ore. at (slip op at 24). ORS 475.319 creates an affirmative defense to a criminal charge of possession of marijuana, but only for persons who possess marijua­na "in amounts permitted under ORS 475.320." (Empha­sis added.) ORS 475.320(J)(a) provides: "A registry identification cardholder * * * may possess [* 197] up

to six mature marijuana plants and 24 ounces of usable marijuana." (Emphasis added.)