Top Banner
[…] Em­ployer thus told the agency that the Controlled Substances Act, as interpreted in Raich, com­pelled its interpretation of Oregon's antidiscrimi­nation statutes. Additionally, in response to BOLl's arguments, employer contended that the Controlled Substances Act preempted the Oregon Medical Marijuana Act.

[* 169] Having concluded that employer preserved the issues it sought to raise on judicial review, we tum to the merits of those issues. 7 Employer's statutory argu­ment begins with ORS 659A.124(1), which provides that "the protections of ORS 659A. 112 do not apply to any * * * employee who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs if the employer takes action based on that con­duct." 8 It follows, employer reasons, that it had no obli­gation under ORS 659A. 11 2(2)(e) and (f) to reasonably accommodate [** 18] employee's medical marijuana use.