Top Banner
[…] the affirmative defense, which is found in RCW 69.51A.043. Put another

way, the affirmative defense found in RCW 69.51A.043 cannot exist

without the language found in subsections (2) and (3) of the statute that

established legalization through registration.

RCW 69.51A.043 provides that in the event a qualified patient or

designated provider is not registered with the state registry [which we

know cannot be done due to the governor's veto], she may have an

affirmative defense if she possesses no more than the permissible amount

of cannabis set forth in subsection (1) of RCW 69.51A.040. RCW

69.51A.043 provides:

Failure to register-- Affirmative defense (1) A qualifying patient or designated provider who is not registered with the registry established in *section 901 of this act may raise the affirmative defense set forth in subsection (2) of this section, if ... (b) The qualifying patient or designated provider possesses

no more cannabis than the limits set forth in RCW 69.51A.040(1);

14

Page 22: CITY OF KENT, ET AL. - Washington State Courts

RCW 69.51A.043 (emphasis added). The reference to RCW

69.51A.040 that appears in RCW 69.51A.043(1)(b) is of critical

importance, as it is the only reason that RCW 69.51A.040 still exists. Had