Top Banner
[…] "Raich does not hold that state laws regulating medical marijuana are invalid nor does it require states to repeal existing medical marijuana laws. Additionally, the case does not oblige states to enforce fed­eral laws. * * * The practical effect of Raich in Oregon is to affirm what we have understood to be the law since the adoption ofthe Act." 2

Page 299: CITY OF KENT, ET AL. - Washington State Courts

Page 17 348 Ore. 159, *; 2010 Ore. LEXIS 272, **;

; 23 Am. Disabilities Cas. (BNA) 1

/d. (emphasis in original).

Consistent with the Attorney General's letter opinion, ORS 475.300(4) provides that ORS 475.300 to 475.346 -- the entirety of the Oregon Medical Marijuana Act -- is "intended to make only those changes to existing Oregon laws that are necessary to protect patients and their doctors from criminal and civil penalties[.]" (Emphasis added.) 2 The question that the Oregon Attorney Gen­eral answered in the letter opinion was "Does Gonzales v. Raich, 545 US [1, 125 S. Ct. 2195, 162 L. Ed. 2d 1} (2005), * * * invalidate the Or­egon statutes authorizing the operation of the Oregon Medical Marijuana Program?"