Top Banner
[…] We begin with the question whether employee's use of medical marijuana is a "us[ e] authorized under * * * other provisions of state*** law." We conclude that, as a matter of statutory interpretation, it is an authorized use. The Oregon Medical Marijuana Act affrrmatively authorizes the use of medical marijuana, in addition to exempting its use from state criminal liability. Specifi-

cally, ORS 475.306(1) provides that "[a] person who possesses a registry identification card * * * may engage in * * * the medical use of marijuana" subject to certain restrictions. ORS 475.302(10), in turn, defines a registry identification card as "a document * * * that identifies a person authorized to engage in the medical use of mari­juana."