Top Banner
[…] 14 The specific question in Oakland Cannabis Buyers' Cooperative was whether there was a medical necessity exception for manufacturing and distributing marijuana. The Court explained, however, that, "[!]est there be any confusion, we clarify that nothing in our analysis, or the statute, suggests that a distinction should be drawn be­tween the prohibitions on manufacturing and dis­tributing [**30] and the other prohibitions in the Controlled Substances Act." 532 U.S. at 494 n 7.

Section 903 of the Controlled Substances Act ad­dresses the relationship between that act and state law. It provides:

"No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including

criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same [* 175] subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand togeth­er."

21 USC§ 903. Under the terms of section 903, states are free to pass laws "on the same subject matter" as the Controlled Substances Act unless there is a "positive conflict" between state and federal law "so that the two cannot consistently stand together."