Top Banner
[…] Since 200 1, the legislature has amended those statutes but not in ways that affect our decision, and we have cited to the 2009 version of the statutes.

Based on the physician's statement, employee ob­tained a registry identification card in June 2002, which he renewed in 2003. 2 That card authorized employee to "engage in * * * the medical use of marijuana" subject to certain restrictions. ORS 475.306(1). Possession of the card also exempted him from [**5] state criminal pros­ecution for the possession, distribution, and manufacture of marijuana, provided that he met certain conditions. ORS 475.309(1).

2 ORS 475.309(7)(a)(C) requires a person possessing a registry identification card to submit annually "[u]pdated written documentation from the cardholder's attending physician of the per­son's debilitating medical condition and that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects" of that condition. If the person fails to do so, the card "shall be deemed expired." ORS 475.309(7)(b).

Employer manufactures steel products. In January 2003, employer hired employee on a temporary basis as a drill press operator.