Top Banner
[…] just and proper relief available under N.Y. GBL § 349.

COUNT II

VIOLATION OF NEW YORK’S GENERAL BUSINESS LAW § 350 FOR FALSE ADVERTISING

63. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs as if

fully set forth herein.

64. The N.Y. GBL § 350 makes unlawful “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any

business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state.” Defendant’s

conduct, as described above and below, constitutes “false advertising” within the meaning of the

New York GBL § 350, which is defined as “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity … if

such advertising is misleading in a material respect. In determining whether any advertising is

misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made

by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to

which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations with

respect to the commodity … to which the advertising relates under the conditions prescribed in

said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual….” N.Y. GBL § 350-a.

65. Plaintiff and other Class members purchased Defendant’s Victor Repellers on the

belief that they would repel mice and rats. Indeed, no consumer would purchase a rodent repeller

unless he or she believed it would repel rodents.