Transcript
[…] This position is bolstered by the fact that there
is little or nothing the purchaser can generally do to protect him
or her self since commercial transactions in goods rely on the fact
of posses sion as the best evidence of title.
The rule is expressed as a rule of estoppel. Thus, an owner is
estopped from claiming a superior title as against the bona fide
purchaser for value because the owner's acts were largely responsi
ble for the loss and the innocent purchaser was not in a position
to protect him or her self.
This theme underlying the common law rule of estoppel is also
reflected in Section 2-403 of the Uniform Commercial Code provid
ing that "any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who
deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights
of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business."
This buyer is defined as a "person who in good faith and without
knowledge that the sale to him is in violation of the ownership
rights '" of a third party in the goods buys in ordinary course
from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind."