Transcript
[…] mail, the fax machine, or other means of decep tion should not
matter. However, under this provision of the vee, a theft
accomplished by fraud and not by misrepresentation still leaves the
thief with a void title.
Entrustment
V nder common law, a bailee did not have title and could not
transfer good title to a good-faith purchaser. Recognizing that
commerce would operate best if purchasers were assured they could
keep objects they bought from merchants, first courts and then the
vee stepped forward to protect people who purchased from
"merchants." vee § 2-403 provides:
(2) Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals
in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the
entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.
(3) "Entrusting" includes any delivery and any acquiescence in
retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed
between the parties to the delivery or acq uiescence and regardless
of whether the procurement of the entrusting or the possessor's