YOU ARE DOWNLOADING DOCUMENT
[…] § 7.04 Bona Fide Purchasers

[A] General Rule

Suppose T steals 20 bags of wheat from 0, and then sells them to B, who pays fair value and believes in good faith that T owns the wheat. As between o and B, who owns the wheat? As a general rule, a seller of personal property cannot pass on better title than he or she possesses, even to a bona fide purchaser. Thus, ° still owns the wheat. Because T's mere possession of the wheat gave him no rights to it, he could not transfer title to B. This common law principle is codified in Uniform Commercial Code § 2-403(1): "A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer."27 This approach places a heavy burden on the buyer to investigate the validity of the seller's title, and presumably serves the policy goal of deterring theft. In theory, as the difficulty of selling stolen goods increases, the rate of theft should decline.

[B) Exceptions

[1] Overview