Top Banner
[…] Therefore, all educational settings are covered unless they receive no funds directly or indirectly from USDOE.

• Bans

o Chemical restraint;

. Within 180 days of the enactment of the Act, the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Education must establish minimum standards, including bans on:

o Mechanical restraints; o Aversives; o Physical restraint or escort that restricts breathing; o Physical restraint and seclusion unless all of the following conditions are

met:

4 42 C.F.R. §482.13(e)(1)(ii) (Final Rule: Conditions of Participation for Hospitals) “Seclusion is the involuntary confinement of a patient alone in a room or area from which the patient is physically prevented from leaving. Seclusion may only be used for the management of violent or self destructive behavior.” 5 42 C.F.R. §441.352

Page 14: School iS Not SuppoSed to hurt Update on Progress in 2009 to ...

12

the student’s behavior poses an imminent danger of physical injury to the student, school personnel or others,