Top Banner
[…] HHS, 696 F.2d IOI, 103 (D.C. Cir. 1982).

Riches; 15-0043 Page 2of5

Case 2:15-cv-01055-SRB Document 1-1 Filed 06/09/15 Page 16 of 19

Page 22: Scharf-Norton Center for Constitutional Litigation at the ......Brantly and Nancy Writebol, were successfullytreated with an experimental drug, ZMapp. Sanjay Gupta and Danielle Dellorto,

Additionally, HHS regulations at 45 C.F.R. Section 5.65 state that the Department will withhold trade secrets and commercial or financial information that is obtained from a person and is privileged or confidential. Likewise, FDA's own disclosure regulations at 21 C.F.R. 20.61 prohibit the disclosure of "[d]ata and infonnation submitted or divulged to the [FDA] which fall within the definitions of a trade secret or confidential commercial or financial infomiation [as defined in 21 C.F.R. §§20.61(a) and (b)]."

Exemption 3 and the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act Exemption 3 of the FOIA exempts from disclosure information prohibited from disclosure by another statute.