Comparison of Water and Wastewater System Financing through the Rural Utilities Service and State Revolving Funds
[…] RUS debt instruments require that if at any time it shall appear to the
Government the borrower is able to refinance the amount of the indebtedness to the Government
then outstanding, in whole or in part, by obtaining a loan for such purposes from responsible
cooperative or private credit sources, at reasonable rates and terms for loans for similar purposes
and periods of time, the borrower will, upon request of the Government, apply for and accept
8
such loan in sufficient amount to repay the Government and will take all such actions as may be
required in connection with such loan (7 U.S.C. 1983).
Service area protection. The service area of the facilities financed with WWD loan funds
is protected by 7 U.S.C. 1926(b), “The service provided or made available through any such
association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association
within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of
any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall
the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any
franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the
association at the time of the occurrence of such event.” This section of the law has been the
subject of much litigation. It is clear that a city (or any other entity for that matter) cannot take
customers from an WWD financed water or sewer system. There are many situations that may