Transcript
[…] 87. Plaintiff repeats the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-52 above as if fully set forth
herein.
Case 3:20-cv-02450-VC Document 1 Filed 04/10/20 Page 17 of 23
17
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
88. Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the proposed
Nationwide Class. In the alternative, Plaintiff brings this claim individually and on behalf of the
proposed California Subclass.
89. California Commercial Code § 2314(1) provides that “a warranty that the goods shall
be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods
of that kind.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(1).
90. Furthermore, California Commercial Code § 2314(2) provides that “[g]oods to be
merchantable must be at least such as . . . [a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are
used[.]” Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(2)(c).
91. HP is a merchant with respect to the sale of printers and ink/toner cartridges, such as
the Printers in this action. Therefore, a warranty of merchantability is implied in every contract for
sale of the Printers to consumers.