to cause climate change and Plaintiffs’ injuries.
F. Despite its clear mandate to do so, Government agencies authorized to recommend wilderness areas for permanent protection have failed to do so.
202. In 1964, Congress passed the Wilderness Act, “[i]n order to assure that an
increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does
not occupy and modify all areas within the United States and its possessions, leaving no lands
designated for preservation and protection in their natural condition.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a).
203. Congress declared that it is the “policy of the Congress to secure for the American
people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness.” 16
U.S.C. § 1131(a).
204. The following activities are expressly prohibited in Wilderness Areas: “no
commercial enterprise and no permanent road; no temporary road, no use of motor vehicles,
motorized equipment or motorboats, no landing of aircraft, no other form of mechanical