JAMES A. PATTENPATTEN, PETERMAN,BEKKEDAHL & GREEN,
[…] man-camps near
Indigenous communities elsewhere in South Dakota and North
Dakota has been
- 50 -
Case 4:20-cv-00115-BMM Document 1 Filed 12/04/20 Page 50 of
78
-
associated with physical assaults against and murders of Native
American women,
as well as drug and alcohol abuse within Native American
communities.” Red
Horse Dec. (Dkt. 27-7) at ¶ 5; see also Lone Eagle Dec. (Dkt.
27-15) at ¶ 7; Braun
Dec. (Dkt. 27-4) at ¶¶ 5, 7; Meyer Dec. (Dkt. 65-2) at ¶ 14;
Cheek Dec. (Dkt. 27-
6) at ¶ 4. These horrific effects are impacts on the human
environment, cognizable
under NEPA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (“[w]hen . . . social and . . .
physical
environmental effects are interrelated, then the [EIS] will
discuss all of these
effects on the human environment”). Yet the 2019 FSEIS fails to
disclose these
impacts and explain how they will disproportionately harm the
impacted
Indigenous communities. This omission violates NEPA.
108. While the 2019 FSEIS claims that “[w]orkers who violate
[TransCanada’s] camp Code of Conduct would be dismissed,” it