Top Banner
[…] support of an admission of a food import; (ii) under an Import Alert; (iii) in response to a specific

testing requirement under this chapter or implementing regulations, when applied to address an

identified or suspected food safety problem; and (iv) whenever FDA deems appropriate to

address an identified or suspected food safety problem. See 21 U.S.C. § 350k(b)(1).

9. The FSMA laboratory accreditation provisions are inextricably linked to and

required for effective implementation of other statutory provisions. See e.g., 21 U.S.C. §

2204(a)(1)(E) (integration of laboratory networks “to rapidly detect and respond to foodborne

illness outbreaks”); 21 U.S.C. § 2204(c) (discussing need to “increase capacity to undertake

analyses of food samples after collection, to identify new and rapid analytical techniques . . . and

to provide for well-equipped and staffed facilities and progress toward laboratory accreditation

under section 350k of this title[.]”8