Top Banner
[…] Although your proposed language seems to reflect a sincere effort to address some of the concerns I have expressed in the past, I found it confusing and hard to understand, and there were some notable deficiencies. I have tried to address those deficiencies and make the language more clear and understandable in my suggested changes.

Specifically

The Department has informed us that per Florida Statute section 381.0065(2) (g) an advanced treatment system technology MUST be considered "innovative U

until it has been successfully field tested in Florida. Moreover, section 381.0065 (3) (e), F.S., requires that the Department limit the number of innovative systems that may be installed until "there is compelling evidence that the system will function properly and reliably to meet the requirements of this section and rules adopted under this section. u