NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] by the Second Amendment where statutes would nonetheless pass constitutional muster).
Accordingly, we first consider the purpose of the statute—to reduce the potential harm of mass
shootings—and the connection between the regulation imposed and that goal. We next consider
the burden on the right to bear arms. We conclude that § 4021 is a reasonable exercise of the
State’s police power in service of the statute’s purpose. and poses a minimal burden on the right
to bear arms.
A. Purpose and Connection
¶ 68. Section 4021 states, “A person shall not manufacture, possess, transfer, offer for
sale, purchase, or receive or import into this State a large capacity ammunition feeding device.”
Page 38
38
13 V.S.A. § 4021(a). A large-capacity ammunition feeding device is defined, with some
exceptions, as “a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device that has a capacity of, or that
can be readily restored or converted to accept: (A) more than 10 rounds of ammunition for a long
gun; or (B) more than 15 rounds of ammunition for a hand gun.” Id. § 4021(e)(1). The statute
provides for imprisonment of up to one year and a fine of up to $500 for those who violate the
statute. Id. § 4021(b). It does not apply to possession of large-capacity magazines purchased prior