NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] exclusively, used in the United States Bill of Rights to describe individual rights exercised
collectively). For these reasons, the reference to “defense of themselves and the State” in
describing the purpose of the right to bear arms is equally compatible with an understanding,
reinforced by the historical context described above, that “the people” and “themselves” describe
an individual right to bear arms for the purpose of defending the collective body politic, rather than
individual persons. Cf. Mich. Const. art. I, § 6 (“Every person has a right to keep and bear arms
for the defense of himself and the state.” (emphasis added)); Tex. Const. art. 1, § 23 (“Every
citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State . . . .”
(emphasis added)). As a consequence, we cannot conclude with confidence based on the text
alone, understood in its historical context, that Article 16 necessarily embodies a right to possess
weapons for individual self-defense.