NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] protect the right to bear arms for individual defense but instead is “an individual right exercised
collectively, through military action, for the common good” was advanced by an amicus curiae in
a “friend-of-the-court brief.”
Page 26
26
use firearms for individual self-defense—is likewise subject to reasonable regulation by the
Legislature.
¶ 45. Accordingly, in addition to those militia-related enactments and the regulations
discussed in Duranleau and Rosenthal, Vermont has had, and continues to have, numerous
firearms-related restrictions. See e.g., 13 V.S.A. § 4004 (prohibiting possession of firearms within
a school building or school bus, or on school grounds); id. § 4010 (prohibiting manufacture or
importation of gun suppressors); id. § 4011 (prohibiting pointing gun at another “except in self-
defense or in the lawful discharge of official duty”); 10 V.S.A. § 4704 (prohibiting use and
possession of machine guns and gun suppressors and limiting magazine capacity of autoloading
rifles while engaged in hunting), id. § 4705 (prohibiting possession of loaded rifles or shotguns in