Top Banner
[…] MERA is designed to facilitate peaceful employment relations in the public sector, see sec.111.70(6), Stats., and we conclude that requiring,oversight by the employers of the unions' fair-share fee procedures may potentially under-mine that design. It is the union and not the employerthat benefits from the imposition of fair-share fees, and nothing in MERA nor the cases interpretingMERA indicates that a municipal employer commits a prohibited practice by failing to ensure thatthe unions' fair-share fee procedures meet constitutional muster. Indeed, sec. 111.70 (3)(a)3, Stats.,provides that it is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer "[t]o encourage or discourage amembership in any labor organization by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure, or other termsof employment; but the prohibition shall not apply to a fair-share agreement." (emphasis supplied).

VI.