Top Banner
[…] Casey, No. 91-5002 (3rd Cir. Feb. 10, 1992), slipop. at 14 ("[B]oth the public employer and the exclusive representative shall be accountable for theconstitutional violation."). Thus it is clear that the employer has an affirmative duty under Hudsonto ensure that proper procedures are established before it deducts fair-share amounts from anonunion employee's paycheck.

Section 111.70(3)(a)1, Stats., provides that "it is a prohibited practice for a municipal employer...[t]o interfere with, restrain or coerce municipal employes in the exercise of their rights guaranteedin sub. (2)." Section 111.70(2), Stats., states that municipal employees have a right to refrain fromunion activities "except that employes may be required to pay dues in the manner provided in a fair-share agreement." We agree with WERC that an employer's failure to ensure that the unions' fair-share fee procedures satisfy Hudson does not constitute "interference" with an employee's right torefrain from union activity, and that the employer's deduction of fair-share fees pursuant to theagreement also does not