Top Banner
[…] Tierney v. City of Toledo, 824 F.2d 1497, 1506 (6th Cir. 1987). See also Mitchell v. Los AngelesUnified School District, No. 9028 56180 (9th Cir. April 29, 1992). This conclusion is equallyvalid here; the unions' requirement of annual objection is reasonable.

Second, the Right to Work Foundation argues that the objection requirement violates MERA. TheFoundation asserts that MERA requires an advance rebate of the nonchargeable amount to allnonunion employees, regardless of any objection. The Foundation notes that sec. 111.70(1)(f),Stats., defines a fair-share as the "proportionate share of the cost of the collective bargainingprocess and contract administration measured by the amount of dues uniformly required of allmembers," and that in Browne II we stated that "it is an unfair labor practice to require a municipalemployee to pay for anything more than their proportionate share of the cost of collectivebargaining and contract administration" Browne II, 83 Wis. 2d at 334-35 n. 9. The Foundationconcludes