Transcript
[…] purpose of Wisconsin’s contempt statute.
In 1980, the Wisconsin legislature revamped its contempt
statute to eliminate “continuing confusion over the law of contempt
of court.” Note (1) (Wis.Stat. § 785), ch. 257, Laws of 1979, at 1353.
23
To this end, Wis. Stat. §785 “does not attempt to draw a distinction
between civil and criminal contempt. Rather the distinction is drawn
between the purpose of the sanction sought to be imposed, and the
procedures to be followed depend[ing] upon the sanction sought.”
(Ibid.); see also, Frisch v. Henrichs, 2007 WI 102, ¶33 n.15, 304
Wis.2d 1, 736 N.W.2d 85.
Accordingly, §785.03 was narrowly tailored to only allow a
party to move for contempt sanctions; not a finding of civil or
criminal contempt. See, Wis. Stat. §785.03(1)(emphasis added) (“A
person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a
remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that
purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related.”) A court
has discretion to impose (or not impose) remedial sanctions. See
Wis. Stat. §785.02(emphasis added) (The court “may impose a
remedial or punitive sanction for contempt.”) In order to impose
remedial sanctions, there must be a “continuing contempt of court.”
Wis. Stat. §785.01(3).