Top Banner
[…] They cite

Mandel, Pls.’ Br. 23, but that decision was based on a constitutional claim. 408

U.S. at 754. They cite Fiallo, but acknowledge it also involved constitutional

claims, which are subject to a “narrow standard of review . . . in the area of

immigration.” 97 S. Ct. at 1480; Pls.’ Br. 24. Plaintiffs argue that the judicial

review limitations in 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) apply only to a visa denial “in a particular

case” and do not bar review of “broad executive immigration policies, as distinct

from individual visa decisions.” Pls.’ Br. 23. But this misconstrues the

government’s § 236 argument. Section 236 governs the issuance of visas, and

§ 236(f) provides that: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or

authorize a private right of action to challenge a decision of a consular officer . . .

to grant or deny a visa.” The point is not that § 236(f) bars judicial review, it is that

Case: 19-36020, 02/20/2020, ID: 11604078, DktEntry: 60, Page 10 of 37