Top Banner
[…] Page 22: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS JOHN DOE #1 ... · No. 19-36020 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT JOHN DOE #1, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees, v. DONALD

13

officer” that he or she is eligible for the visa for which he or she is applying.

8 U.S.C. § 1361. No visa “shall be issued to an alien” if “it appears to the consular

officer” from the application papers “that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa”

or if “the consular officer knows or has reason to believe” that the alien is

ineligible. Id. § 1201(g); see 22 C.F.R. § 40.6 (explaining that the term “‘reason to

believe’ . . . shall be considered to require a determination based upon facts or

circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to conclude that the applicant

is ineligible to receive a visa”). Consular officers must accordingly make a range

of predictive determinations about a visa applicant. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1184(b);

see also 9 Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM) § 401.1-3 (providing guidance on

applying § 1184(b) and noting that consular officers must determine whether an