COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA143 Court of Appeals ...
[…] and the Association because those defendants’ interests were
adverse to Semler’s. This difference undercuts the policy
considerations identified in Baker as supporting the strict privity
rule.
¶ 56 Therefore, we conclude that Semler has sufficiently pleaded a
third-party beneficiary breach of contract claim under C.R.C.P.
24
12(b)(5). Accordingly, we remand the case to the trial court for
further proceedings on this claim.
VI. Attorney Fees
¶ 57 Following its dismissal of Semler’s action, the court awarded
defendants their attorney fees under section 13-17-201, C.R.S.
2015. Semler contends that if we reverse the dismissal order, this
award must necessarily be reversed. We agree in part.
¶ 58 Section 13-17-201 provides:
In all actions brought as a result of . . . the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.
An award for fees under this statute is appropriate where the entire
action, not just some of the claims, is dismissed. See State v.