Top Banner
[…] Top Banner
1 © 2019 Robert C. Phillips. All rights reserved Miranda and the Law; The Fifth Amendment (Plus Sixth Amendment Hearsay Confrontation Issues) A Legal Update Fifth Edition July, 2019 Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 [86 S.Ct. 1602; 16 L.Ed.2 nd 694] Robert C. Phillips Deputy District Attorney (Ret.) (C) (858) 395-0302 [email protected] Chapter 1: The Fifth Amendment and Miranda The Fifth Amendment: The Fifth Amendment: No person . . . shall be compelled in any Criminal Case to be a witness against himself.” See also: California Constitution, Art I, Section 15; “Persons may not . . . be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves . . . .“The right against compulsory self-incrimination is ‘the mainstay of our adversary system of criminal justice, and . . . one of the great landmarks in man’s struggle to make himself civilized.’” (United States v. Preston (9 th Cir. 2014) 751 F.3 rd 1008, 1015; quoting Michigan v.