Top Banner
[…] Coumadin had it been prescribed to him. The court declines to

find that Mr. Farley’s past noncompliance excuses the Manchester

VA’s failure to prescribe him Coumadin.

Page 107: Michael Farley Ruling

107

III. The Government Cannot Prevail on a Comparative Negligence Theory

The court finds that the government cannot prevail on a

theory of comparative negligence. Parsing this issue requires a

bit of background information, in terms of both the record and

New Hampshire law.

In New Hampshire, claims of comparative negligence are

subject to N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 507:7-d, which provides that

“[c]ontributory fault shall not bar recovery in an action by any

plaintiff . . . to recover damages in tort . . . if such fault

was not greater than the fault of the defendant . . . but the

damages awarded shall be diminished in proportion to the amount

of fault attributed to the plaintiff by general verdict.” In

assessing claims of comparative negligence, “[t]he burden of

proof as to the existence or amount of fault attributable to a

party shall rest upon the party making such allegation.” Id.

In the government’s answer to the Farleys’ complaint, the