Top Banner
[…] Texas,for example, requires the stable to refund theexcess to the animal’s owner.

How the Laws Differ

State laws differ widely as to rights of facilities thatboard animals (such as stables and kennels) whenboarding fees have not been paid. For example:

States that Give Stables Automatic LiensLaws in some states give facilities an automatic lien

on the boarded animal, with no obligation to undertakelegal filings, until paid in full. For example:

* Michigan Compiled Laws § 570.185, states, inpart: “Whenever any person shall deliver to any .. . person any horse, mule, neat cattle, sheep, orswine to be kept or cared for, such . . . personshall have a lien thereon for the just value of . . .the keeping and care of such animals, and mayretain possession of the same until such chargesare paid.” (Emphasis added.)

Continued on page 20

Page 12: CommitteeNews - Donutsdocshare01.docshare.tips/files/23297/232970838.pdfAnimal Law Committee Newsletter Summer 2009 2 Chair Meena Alagappan 517 N 7th St New Hyde Park, NY 11040-3028

Animal Law Committee Newsletter Summer 2009

12