Top Banner
[…] The court shallaward the prevailing party court costs andreasonable attorney’s fees.”

Statutes That Require Notice and a Public SaleSome state laws allow facilities the right to sell off

the animal without first going to court. For example,Connecticut Statutes, Ch. 847, § 49-70, which appliesto facilities that keep birds, fish, livestock, and otheranimals, states, in part: “When a special agreement hasbeen made between the owner of any animals . . . andany person who keeps and feeds such animals,

regarding the price of such keeping, such animals shallbe subject to a lien, for the price of such keeping, infavor of the person keeping the same; and such personso keeping such animals may detain the same until suchdebt is paid; and, if it is not paid within thirty days afterit is due, he may sell such animals . . . at public auction,upon giving written notice to the owner of the time andplace of such sale at least six days before such sale, andapply the proceeds to the payment of such debts,returning the surplus, if any, to such owner.”

Statutes That Allow Submission of Animal to aRescue or Adoption Group

Connecticut Statutes, Ch. 847, § 49-70, allowcommercial kennels and veterinary hospitals to placeabandoned dogs with a nonprofit animal rescue oradoption organization.