Top Banner
[…] The removal hearing begins with the government’s case-in-chief.35 The government enjoys relatively free reign regarding the evidence it may present against the resident alien: the Federal Rules of Evidence do not apply,36 and the alien may not seek to suppress evidence as being unlawfully obtained.37 Also, the government may present in camera and ex parte any evidence for which the attorney

28. Id. § 1533(c)(1)(A)–(B). 29. Id. § 1533(c)(2)(A)–(B). 30. See id. § 1534(c)(5) (“The decision of the judge regarding removal shall be based only on that evidence introduced at the removal hearing.”). 31. Id. § 1534(b)(1)–(2). 32. Id. § 1534(a)(2). 33. Id. § 1534(c)(1). 34. Id. 35. Id. § 1534(f). 36. Id. § 1534(h). 37. Id. § 1534(e)(1)(B).