Top Banner
[…] Nevertheless, the ATRC lacks several procedural safeguards. ATRC proceedings begin against resident aliens before the aliens are aware of the charges. At ATRC hearings, the government may enter secret evidence against resident aliens that the aliens may not personally review. In some situations, temporary or unlawful resident aliens might not even receive an unclassified summary of that secret

46. See id. § 1534(e)(3)(E)(i) (“[I]f the alien involved is an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, the procedures described in subparagraph (F) [for constructively reviewing secret evidence] shall apply.” (emphasis added)). 47. Id. § 1534(c)(2)–(3). 48. Id. § 1534(f). 49. Id. 50. Id. § 1534(g). 51. Even if an alien is ruled deportable, actual deportation is not automatic.