Top Banner
[…] chapter, she does not suggest that any specific rule be amended or ask for clarification

of a rule. Because the commenter is neither seeking amendment to any specific

proposed rule nor asking for clarification, the comment is outside the scope of this rule

proposal. Thus, the Department will not be making any changes to the proposed rules

upon adoption in response to the comment.

Additionally, it should be noted that the Department is promulgating this rule

chapter in order to effectuate the purpose and intent of the Autumn Joy Stillbirth and

Dignity Act (the Act), N.J.S.A. 26:8-40.27 et seq., which requires the Department to

establish mandatory protocols for health care facilities to follow when stillbirths occur “so

that each child who is stillborn and each family experiencing a stillbirth in the State is

treated with dignity.” N.J.S.A. 26:8-40.27.

Notice of Proposal Impact Statements

Summary

7. COMMENT: In the notice of proposal Summary, the Department states that from its

meetings with stakeholders, it “learned that many, if not all, health care facilities in this