Top Banner
[…] the Department’s intent in promulgating uniform regulations, which has happened in

other states [(citation omitted)].” (Group 8)

Page 59: 53 NJR 10(1) October 4, 2021 Filed September 17, 2021 ...

59

RESPONSE: The Department does not expect any confusion to exist as to the

Statewide applicability of the proposed amendment and new rules, because they would

comprise part of the State Sanitary Code. At the same time, the Department is without

authority to declare that the chapter preempts local laws.

N.J.S.A. 26:1A-9. Force and effect of Code; enforcement; local regulations,

states, in pertinent part: “The provisions of the State Sanitary Code shall have the force

and effect of law. Such code shall be observed throughout the State and shall be

enforced by each local board of health, the local police authorities and other

enforcement agencies. Nothing herein contained however shall be deemed to limit the

right of any local board of health to adopt such ordinances, rules and regulations, as, in

its opinion, may be necessary for the particular locality under its jurisdiction; but such

ordinances, rules and regulations shall not be in conflict with the laws of this State or the

provisions of the State Sanitary Code, except, however, that such ordinances, rules and

regulations may be more restrictive than the provisions of the State Sanitary Code.”

Thus, while the State Sanitary Code is to be “observed throughout the State,”

local boards of health retain statutory authority to establish “ordinances, rules and

regulations as … may be necessary for the particular locality” that are “more restrictive