Transcript
[…] Inc. v. Weymouth Twp, 80 N.J. 6, 20 (1976), certif. denied. 430 U.S. 977 (1977) ("Ordinances
enacted under this grant of [zoning] power, like other municipal ordinances, are accorded a
presumption of validity which can only be overcome by an affirmative showing that the ordinance
is arbitrary or unreasonable"). Moreover, as a general proposition, the Court is mindful of the
principles of the Home Rule Act, which provides that it is the State's goal to give municipalities a
measure of control over its own lands. See N.J.S.A. 40:42-4 ("In construing the provisions of this
subtitle, all courts shall construe the same most favorably to municipalities, it being the intention
to give all municipalities to which this subtitle applies the fullest and most complete powers
possible over the internal affairs of such municipalities for local self-government").
The law governing review of a challenged zoning ordinance is well settled. There is a