Attorneys for Plaintiffs
[…] 21. The National Forest Management Act (“NFMA”), 16 U.S.C. §1600-
1614, is the primary statute governing the administration of national forests.
22. NFMA establishes a two-step process for forest planning. Id. §
1604(a). First, it requires the Forest Service to develop, maintain, and revise Land
and Resource Management Plans (“Forest Plans”) for each national forest. 16
U.S.C. § 1604(a). The Forest Plan guides natural resource management activities
forest-wide, setting standards, management goals and objectives, desired
conditions and monitoring and evaluation requirements.
23. NFMA also requires that the Forest Service adopt regulations
specifying guidelines for Forest Plans. Id. § 1604(g)(3); see 36 C.F.R. § 219 et seq.
Those guidelines must specifically ensure that Forest Plans “provide for diversity
of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the
specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives….” 16 U.S.C.
§1604(g)(3)(B).
24. Here, the governing Forest Plan is the Forest Service’s revised 2019
Colville Forest Plan, which the agency adopted on October 21, 2019, to replace its
Case 2:20-cv-00223 ECF No. 1 filed 06/17/20 PageID.11 Page 11 of 59
COMPLAINT
12
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14