Northwestern University School of LawNorthwestern University School of Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 42 Additional Form 8-K Disclosure Requirements and Acceleration of Filing Date,
Securities Act Release No. 8400, 69 Fed. Reg. 15594, 15605 (Mar 25, 2004).
43 Id.
44 Available at http://www.sec.gov/about/forms/form8-k.pdf, at 19-20.
45 Available at http://www.sec.gov/about/forms/form8-k.pdf at 19-20.
46 See supra text accompanying note 30.
47 See Form 10-K, Item 7 (available at http://www.sec.gov/about/forms/form10-k.pdf, at
9), Form 10-Q, Item 2 (available at http://www.sec.gov/about/forms/form10-q.pdf, at 5), and
Regulation S-K, Item 303 (17 C.F.R. § 229.303 (2008)).
-17-
10-K of “known . . . uncertainties . . . that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material .
. . unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or incomes from continuing operations.”48 There
should be little doubt that this would encompass material uncertainties arising out of a known
health problem suffered by a luminary. Thus, if the luminary’s inability to function is expected