YOU ARE DOWNLOADING DOCUMENT
[…] patients, family members, former staff, and the unsuspecting provider

• Referral/cross-referral between state and local agencies

• Audits and Licensing Inspections, including older audits that will be used to show knowledge, intent, absence of mistake

Page 21: What every risk manager needs to know about fraud and abuse · hdjn.com. A Government Priority . 4 "Healthcare fraud of this kind wastes taxpayer money and weakens the safety net

©2016 Hancock, Daniel, Johnson & Nagle, PC • hdjn.com

One final enforcement tool

21

•Title 18, United States Code, Section 1028A

•Aggravated Identity Theft statute provides:

• “Whoever, during and in relation to any felony violation enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of two years.”

Page 22: What every risk manager needs to know about fraud and abuse · hdjn.com. A Government Priority . 4 "Healthcare fraud of this kind wastes taxpayer money and weakens the safety net