Water Quality Standards Handbook
[…] Any one or a combination of several activities may trigger the antidegradation policy analysis. Such
activities include a scheduled water quality standards review, the establishment of new or revised
load allocations, waste load allocations, total maximum daily loads, issuance of NPDES permits, and
the demonstration of need for advanced treatment or request by private or public agencies or
individuals for a special study of the water body.
Nonpoint source activities are not exempt from the provisions of the antidegradation policy. The
language of section 131.12 (a)(2) of the regulation: "Further, the State shall assure that there shall
be achieved the highest statutory and regulatory requirements for all new and existing point sources
and all cost-effective and reasonable best management practices for nonpoint source control . . . "
reflects statutory provisions of the Clean Water Act. While it is true that the Act does not establish a
federally enforceable program for nonpoint sources, it clearly intends that the BMPs developed and