UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT
UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT
18219
Q. Correct.
A. The term belligerent is suggestive of that, but I
can't say conclusively just from those two phrases. The other
difficulty is, for a law of war person like me to read this,
unprivileged enemy belligerent is just an unfamiliar term.
It's not a term of the international laws of war. I do see
hostilities in subparagraph (A), an explicit reference to
hostilities there.
Q. Let me call your attention to 10 U.S.C. 948d. It
states, "A military commission under this chapter shall have
jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any
offense made punishable by this chapter. Sections 904 and 906
of this title" ----
MJ [COL POHL]: I think he can read it, Mr. Trivett. Just
ask your question.
Q. So at some point Congress confers jurisdiction,
whether such offense is committed on, before, or after
September 11th, 2001. Do you see that line?
A. Yes, sir. I see the line that says "on or before, on