UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT
[…] UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT
18217
[The R.M.C. 803 session was called to order at 1436,
8 December 2017.]
[Sean Watts, resumed his seat on the witness stand.]
MJ [COL POHL]: Commission is called to order. All
parties are again present, including Mr. Connell.
Mr. Trivett.
MTC [MR. TRIVETT]: Thank you, sir. I'd ask that the feed
from the ELMO be brought up. This time, hopefully it's
legible.
Questions by the Managing Trial Counsel [MR. TRIVETT]:
Q. Are you able to see that, Professor?
A. Yes, sir, I am.
[Military judge conferred with courtroom personnel.]
Q. So 10 U.S.C. 948a is the Military Commission Act
definitions that are applicable to the statute. Do you
understand that to be the case?
A. Now that you've told me that, yes.
Q. "Congress has determined that unprivileged enemy
belligerent means an individual other than a privileged
belligerent who has either, (A), engaged in hostilities
against the United States or its coalition partners; (B), has
purposefully and materially supported hostilities against the
United States or its coalition partners; or (C), was a part of
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT
UNOFFICIAL/UNAUTHENTICATED TRANSCRIPT
18218
al Qaeda at the time of the alleged offense under this
chapter."
I wanted to focus on (C) for a second. You would
agree that Congress intended to indicate an existence of
hostilities between the United States and al Qaeda within this
definition, do you not?
DC [MAJ WILKINSON]: Objection. It's nothing to do with
his expertise.