In the Consolidated Arbitration Pursuant to Article 1126 of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
[…] exporters filed complaints with the U.S. Court of International Trade (the “CIT”)
related to the Byrd Amendment. Each plaintiff claimed that the U.S. Customs and
Border Protection (“Customs”) acted unlawfully when it applied the Byrd
Amendment to disburse to domestic producers antidumping and countervailing
duties assessed on imports of goods from Canada because, pursuant to Section 408
of the NAFTA Implementation Act,302 the Byrd Amendment failed to so specify as
301 Article 1903 is quoted at n. 200 supra. 302 Codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3438. Section 408 provides:
“Any amendment enacted after the Agreement [i.e., the NAFTA] enters into force with respect to the United States that is made to –
(1) section 303 or title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930, or any successor statute, or
(2) any other statute which –
(A) provides for judicial review of final determinations under such section, title, or successor statute, or
(B) indicates the standard of review to be applied,
shall apply to goods from a NAFTA country only to the extent specified in the amendment.”
144
required thereunder.303 By a decision of 7 April 2006, the CIT found that the
plaintiff Canadian exporters, but not the Government of Canada, were authorized
to bring the action, and that Customs had violated U.S. law, specifically Section