TABLE OF CONTENTSI. PURPOSE...........................................................................................................................1
[…] The Director
of DPW, in his or her sole discretion, may grant such additional deferral in writing and condition
the deferral in a manner that he or she deems appropriate.
G. SUBMISSION OF FINAL MAP
Within 24 months9 after the approval or conditional approval of the Tentative Map or maps, and
as that time may be extended according to applicable provisions of the Subdivision Map Act, the
Subdivider shall prepare a Final Map in accordance with the Tentative Map as approved, and
submit it to the Director of Public Works in the form of a Final Map Checkprint. Upon written
8See also SMA Sec. 66474.3(f) which provides that, “[a]n approved or conditionally approved tentative
map or vesting tentative map shall not limit a legislative body from imposing reasonable conditions on
subsequent required approvals or permits necessary for the development…”
9Refer to provisions of the applicable City Subdivision Code. In some cases, the Subdivision Code
extends the initial life of a tentative map to 36 months.
cp subdivision regulations 06-05-2014 body.docx 14