Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] designated as Judge Johnson’s judicial assistant. During that same time period, Ms.
Holliday was also employed on a full-time basis by the Field Operations Department
of the United States Small Business Administration, Disaster Assistance Office.
Further, Judge Kelley advised that Judge Johnson knew of Ms. Holliday’s
employment outside of the court and authorized it. In response to Judge Kelley’s
inquiry, Judge Johnson admitted that he “approved a flexible documented work
schedule for Ms. Holliday.”
Judge Kelley suggested that Ms. Holliday’s dual employment violated La. R.S.
2 La. R.S. 42:63 (A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “no person holding employment in any of the branches of stategovernment...shall at the same time hold...employment...in the government of the United States....”
5
42:63,2 which makes it illegal for any employee of the State or a political subdivision
of the State to simultaneously maintain employment with an agency of the federal
government. Additionally, Judge Kelley opined that because Judge Johnson had been