Supreme Court of Louisiana
[…] 14 When questioned by the assistant special council at the hearing and asked whether he was “aware . . . of theLouisiana’s Dual Office Holding law [sic],” Judge Johnson responded that he was not, but that he resolved the issue
19
Ms. Holliday did not complete time sheets. Instead, Judge Johnson certified that
Ms. Holliday “worked a sufficient number of hours” during each of the months of
October 2005, November 2005, December 2005, and January 2006 “to perform her
assigned job duties and responsibilities.”
Commission’s Conclusions of Fact and Law
A) La. R.S. 42:63(A)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “no person holding . .
. employment in any of the branches of state government . . . shall at the same time
hold . . . employment . . . in the government of the United States. . . .” The
Commission concluded that Ms. Holliday violated La. R.S. 42:63(A)(1) because
admittedly, she held employment in the government of the United States at the SBA
at the same time that she held full-time employment in the judicial branch of the